Langatun Whisky  /  Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Responsible person in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (EU), is :

Langatun Distillery AG
Anastasiia Kapoor
Eyhalde 10
4912 Aarwangen

Phone: +41 79 901 51 55
E-Mail: anastasiia.kapoor@langatun.ch
WebSite: http://www.langatun.ch/

 

General Notice

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Federal Government (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of their privacy and to protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

In cooperation with our hosting providers we endeavor to protect the databases as far as possible from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or counterfeiting.

Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating via e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can be visited without registration. This data such as pages called or name of the retrieved file, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes, without this data is directly related to your person. Personal data, name, address or e-mail address are collected as far as possible on a voluntary basis. Without your consent, the data will not be passed on to third parties.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. An affected person is a person through whom personal information is processed. Editing includes all dealings with personal information, regardless of the means and procedures used, including, but not limited to, storing, posting, obtaining, deleting, storing, modifying, destroying and using personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. Moreover, insofar as and insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal basis in connection with Art. 6 (1) GDPR:

  • lit. a)Processing personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • lit. b) Processing of personal data for the fulfillment of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
  • lit. c) Processing personal data in order to fulfill a legal obligation that we are subject to in accordance with any applicable EU law or according to any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is fully or partially applicable.
  • lit. d) Processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • lit. f) Processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and fundamental rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Justifiable interests are, in particular, our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal information for the duration necessary for the purpose or purposes. For longer-term storage obligations, due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict the processing accordingly.

Privacy Policy for SSL encryption

This website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the requests you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by changing the address line of the browser from “http: //” to “https: //” and the lock symbol in your browser line

If SSL encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us can not be read by third parties.

Privacy Policy for Facebook

This site uses features of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, United States. When you visit our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Data is already being transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish to assign this data to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our page. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or the clicking on a “Like” or “Share” button are also passed on to Facebook. Learn more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Privacy Policy for Instagram

There are functions of the Instagram service, that are integrated on our pages. These features are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, United States. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Instagram.

For more information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Privacy Policy for YouTube

This website uses plugins from the Google-powered YouTube site. Site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. The Youtube server will be informed which of our pages you visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

Order processing in the online shop with a customer account

We process the data of our customers acc. to the data protection regulations of the federation (data protection law, DSG) and the EU-GDPR, in the context of the order processes in our online shop, to allow them the selection and the order of the selected products and achievements, as well as their payment and delivery, respectively execution.

The processed data includes master data (inventory data), communication data, contract data, payment data and persons affected by processing belong to our customers, prospects and other business partners. The processing is being done, to provide contractual services in the context of the operation of an online shop, billing, delivery and customer service. Here we set session cookies, e.g. for storing the shopping cart content and persistent cookies, e.g. for storing the login status.

The processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b (execution of order transactions) and c (legally required archiving) GDPR. The required information for the establishment and fulfillment of the contract is required. We disclose the data to the third parties only in the context of delivery, payment or within the scope of the legal permissions and obligations. The data will be processed in third countries only if necessary for the fulfillment of the contract (for example, on customer’s request upon delivery or payment).

Users can optionally create a user account for being able to view their orders. As a part of the registration, the necessary mandatory information will be communicated to the users. The user accounts are not public and cannot be accessed by search engines, e.g. Google. If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted, expect of the user data is being the subject for commercial or tax law reasons according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR. Details in the customer account remain until their deletion with subsequent archiving in the case of a legal obligation. It is the responsibility of the users to secure their data upon termination before the end of the contract.

As part of the registration and re-registration and use of our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the user’s protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. A transfer of these data to third parties does not take place, unless it is necessary for the prosecution of our claims or there is a legal obligation in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GFPR.

The deletion takes place after expiration of legal guarantee and comparable obligations, the necessity of the storage of the data is checked at irregular intervals. In the case of legal archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after its expiration.

Changes

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the Privacy Policy is part of an agreement with you, we will, in case of an update, notify you of the change by e-mail or by other appropriate ways.

Questions to the data protection officer

f you have any privacy concerns, please email us or contact the responsible person in our organization listed at the beginning of the Privacy Policy.

Aarwangen, 13.09.2018
Source: SwissAnwalt

Create your

account

Are you a member? Login now

Sign In

Please, enter your email address.

Please, enter your password.

Forgot your password?

or

Not a member yet? Register now

Filters

Product

Up to

Type

Size of the bottle

Forgot password?

Enter your ID to help us identify you.

Return to sign in